Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

January 27, 2013

Girls Get Their Mark! 2013 Tourney Pairings

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. -- Tourney time is here, and it's hard to beat the excitement generated by the sectional tourney draw. 399 teams will tip it off beginning Monday February 5. Here's the run-down of who's going where, and who's playing who in the 38th annual IHSAA Girls State Tourney!

The brackets for the 38th Annual IHSAA Girls Basketball State Tournament presented by Indiana Farm Bureau Insurance were filled this afternoon with a record number of teams for the ninth consecutive year.

A total of 399 schools, one more than last year, and 5,433 student-athletes are set to participate in the tourney which begins in nine days.

Sectional games are scheduled to begin Tuesday, Feb. 5, and run through Saturday, Feb. 9, with the regional round slated for Feb. 16 and semi-states on Feb. 23. The four state championship games that make up the state finals will be played at the Hulman Center in Terre Haute for the second year on Saturday, March 2.

Columbus North, the top-ranked team in the Class 4A poll from the Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association as well as the single class poll from the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association, drew a bye in Sectional 14 at Columbus East and will face the East Central-Bloomington North winner in the semifinals.

In Class 3A, No. 1 Hamilton Heights will host Muncie Southside in Sectional 24.

Class 2A No. 1 Evansville Mater Dei, the defending state champion, takes on South Spencer in the opening game of Sectional 48 at Forest Park.

Fort Wayne Canterbury, the top team in Class A and the defending champion, begins its quest for a fifth title in six seasons when it hosts Fort Wayne Blackhawk in Sectional 52.

Among the other defending state champions, Class 3A's Fort Wayne Concordia will meet Leo in the Sectional 22 opener at Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger while last year's 4A winner North Central (Indianapolis) will take on home-standing Westfield in Sectional 8.

Three member schools are eligible for tournament participation and will make their debuts in Class A this year: Faith Christian, Gary Lighthouse and Lakeland Christian Academy.

Northeast Dubois (Class A) continues to lead the state with 10 consecutive sectional championships followed closely by Elkhart Memorial and Fort Wayne Canterbury with nine straight.



***



Notables

About the Draw
To conduct the random drawing for the girls basketball state tournament, the IHSAA places ping-pong balls representing each school in a given sectional into a lottery-style air mix machine. A motorized fan in the bottom of the machine blows the balls around the inside of the transparent container and air then forces each ball up through a tube in random order. For example, the first ball retrieved from the machine will be the visiting team in game one with the second ball representing the home team in game one. The third ball to come out is the visitor in game two and the fourth ball the home team in game two. That same method is followed through all 64 sectionals and 16 regionals.

No. of Schools Entered: 399 teams (state tournament record), 5,433 participants.

By Class: 101 4A teams; 99 3A teams; 100 2A teams; 99 1A teams.

Total No. of Games: 395 games in 26 days.

Defending State Champions
4A: North Central (Indianapolis) (Sectional 8 at Westfield).
3A: Fort Wayne Concordia (Sectional 22 at Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger).
2A: Evansville Mater Dei (Sectional 48 at Forest Park).
A: Fort Wayne Canterbury (Sectional 52 at Fort Wayne Canterbury).

Schools Entered for First Time (3)
4A: None.
3A: None.
2A: None.
A: Faith Christian (Sectional 54 at Rossville), Gary Lighthouse (Sectional 49 at Morgan Township), Lakeland Christian Academy (Sectional 52 at Fort Wayne Canterbury).

2012 Sectional Champions
4A: Anderson, Bedford North Lawrence, Ben Davis, Castle, Columbus North, East Chicago Central, Elkhart Memorial, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side, Greenwood, Lawrence North, McCutcheon, Michigan City, Mooresville, North Central (Indianapolis), Penn.
3A: Edgewood, Fort Wayne Concordia, Gibson Southern, Griffith, Hamilton Heights, Jasper, Knox, Lebanon, Madison, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), NorthWood, Norwell, Scottsburg, South Bend St. Joseph, Tri-West Hendricks, Western.
2A: Bowman Academy, Centerville, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Evansville Mater Dei, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fremont, Paoli, Park Tudor, Seeger, South Ripley, Sullivan, Tipton, Triton Central, Wabash, Winamac, Winchester.
A: Barr-Reeve, Borden, Clay City, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Jac-Cen-Del, Lafayette Central Catholic, Morgan Township, Northeast Dubois, Oregon-Davis, Randolph Southern, Riverton Parke, Southern Wells, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Tecumseh, University, West Central.

Schools that Won First Sectional Championship Last Year
4A: Greenwood.
3A: None.
2A: Centerville.
A: None.

Active Sectional Championship Streaks (Three or more years)
10: Northeast Dubois.
9: Elkhart Memorial, Fort Wayne Canterbury.
7: Lafayette Central Catholic.
6: Ben Davis, Southern Wells, Winchester.
5: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers.
4: Griffith, Jac-Cen-Del, Mooresville, Wabash.
3: Clay City, Fort Wayne Concordia, Fort Wayne Snider, Jasper, McCutcheon, South Ripley.

Most Consecutive Sectional Championships
18 by Rushville, 1980-97.

Top 10 All-Time Sectional Championships
27: Rushville.
24: Ben Davis.
22: NorthWood.
21: Bedford North Lawrence.
20: Kokomo, Valparaiso.
19: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Sullivan.
18: Huntington North, Jasper.

Schools Seeking First Sectional Championship
4A: Fishers, Northridge, Northview.
3A: Guerin Catholic, Mishawaka Marian, Mount Vernon, Muncie Southside, Whitko.
2A: Central Noble, Churubusco, Cloverdale, Herron, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Metropolitan, Lake Station Edison, Milan, Providence, River Forest, Sheridan.
A: 21st Century Charter: Gary, Baptist Academy, Cannelton, Christian Academy of Indiana, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Cowan, Crothersville, Daleville, Elkhart Christian Academy, Faith Christian, Fall Creek Academy, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Frontier, Gary Lighthouse, Greenwood Christian, Hamilton, Howe, Indiana School for the Deaf, Indianapolis Marshall, International, Irvington Preparatory Academy, LaCrosse, Lakeland Christian Academy, Lakewood Park Christian, Lanesville, Liberty Christian, Marquette Catholic, Medora, Orleans, Rock Creek Academy, Seton Catholic, Shakamak, Shawe Memorial, Shoals, Trinity Lutheran, Westville.



***



Sectionals
Dates: Feb. 5, 8, 9, 2013.
Admission: $6 per session; $10 all sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.

Class 4A
1. Munster (7)
Game 1: Highland vs. Hammond Morton.
Game 2: Munster vs. East Chicago Central.
Game 3: Lake Central vs. Gary West Side.
Game 4: Lowell vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

2. Portage (8)
Game 1: Michigan City vs. Crown Point.
Game 2: Chesterton vs. LaPorte.
Game 3: Valparaiso vs. Hobart.
Game 4: Merrillville vs. Portage.
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

3. Penn (6)
Game 1: South Bend Washington vs. South Bend Riley.
Game 2: South Bend Clay vs. Mishawaka.
Game 3: Penn vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: South Bend Adams vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

4. Concord (6)
Game 1: Elkhart Memorial vs. Warsaw.
Game 2: Goshen vs. Elkhart Central.
Game 3: Concord vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Northridge vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

5. Fort Wayne Snider (7)
Game 1: Fort Wayne Northrop vs. DeKalb.
Game 2: Carroll (Fort Wayne) vs. Columbia City.
Game 3: East Noble vs. Fort Wayne Snider.
Game 4: Fort Wayne North Side vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

6. Homestead (6)
Game 1: Fort Wayne South Side vs. Fort Wayne Wayne.
Game 2: Jay County vs. Homestead.
Game 3: New Haven vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Huntington North vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

7. Logansport (6)
Game 1: Logansport vs. McCutcheon.
Game 2: Kokomo vs. Lafayette Jefferson.
Game 3: Harrison (West Lafayette) vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Marion vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

8. Westfield (7)
Game 1: Zionsville vs. Noblesville.
Game 2: North Central (Indianapolis) vs. Westfield.
Game 3: Fishers vs. Carmel.
Game 4: Hamilton Southeastern vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

9. Greenfield-Central (6)
Game 1: Pendleton Heights vs. Connersville.
Game 2: Greenfield-Central vs. Anderson.
Game 3: Richmond vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: New Castle vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

10. Lawrence Central (6)
Game 1: Roncalli vs. Warren Central.
Game 2: Lawrence Central vs. Lawrence North.
Game 3: Indianapolis Cathedral vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Indianapolis Arsenal Technical vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

11. Brownsburg (7)
Game 1: Avon vs. Pike.
Game 2: Decatur Central vs. Ben Davis.
Game 3: Southport vs. Brownsburg.
Game 4: Perry Meridian vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

12. Terre Haute South Vigo (6)
Game 1: Terre Haute South vs. Northview.
Game 2: Martinsville vs. Terre Haute North.
Game 3: Plainfield vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Mooresville vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

13. Franklin Community (6)
Game 1: Greenwood vs. Franklin.
Game 2: Center Grove vs. Franklin Central.
Game 3: Whiteland vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: New Palestine vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

14. Columbus East (6)
Game 1: Columbus East vs. Bloomington South.
Game 2: East Central vs. Bloomington North.
Game 3: Shelbyville vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Columbus North vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

15. New Albany (6)
Game 1: Jeffersonville vs. Floyd Central.
Game 2: Bedford North Lawrence vs. New Albany.
Game 3: Jennings County vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Seymour vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

16. Evansville Central (5)
Game 1: Evansville Reitz vs. Evansville North.
Game 2: Evansville Central vs. Evansville Harrison.
Game 3: Castle vs. Winner of Game 1.
Championship: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

Class 3A
17. Griffith (5)
Game 1: Hammond vs. Hammond Gavit.
Game 2: Griffith vs. Gary Wallace.
Game 3: Hammond Clark vs. Winner of Game 1.
Championship: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

18. Hanover Central (6)
Game 1: Andrean vs. Hanover Central.
Game 2: Kankakee Valley vs. Rensselaer.
Game 3: Knox vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Calumet vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

19. New Prairie (7)
Game 1: New Prairie vs. Culver Academies.
Game 2: South Bend St. Joseph vs. Glenn.
Game 3: Jimtown vs. Plymouth.
Game 4: Mishawaka Marian vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

20. Benton Central (7)
Game 1: West Lafayette vs. Peru.
Game 2: Maconaquah vs. Twin Lakes.
Game 3: Northwestern vs. Western.
Game 4: Benton Central vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

21. NorthWood (6)
Game 1: NorthWood vs. Wawasee.
Game 2: West Noble vs. Tippecanoe Valley.
Game 3: Fairfield vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Lakeland vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

22. Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (6)
Game 1: Leo vs. Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran.
Game 2: Woodlan vs. Garrett.
Game 3: Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Angola vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

23. Mississinewa (6)
Game 1: Mississinewa vs. Norwell.
Game 2: Bellmont vs. Heritage.
Game 3: Eastbrook vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Whitko vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

24. Hamilton Heights (6)
Game 1: Delta vs. Yorktown.
Game 2: Muncie Southside vs. Hamilton Heights.
Game 3: Blackford vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Muncie Central vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

25. Lebanon (7)
Game 1: North Montgomery vs. Southmont.
Game 2: North Putnam vs. Crawfordsville.
Game 3: Western Boone vs. Lebanon.
Game 4: Frankfort vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

26. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (5)
Game 1: Mt. Vernon (Fortville) vs. Indianapolis Howe.
Game 2: Brebeuf Jesuit vs. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard.
Game 3: Guerin Catholic vs. Winner of Game 1.
Championship: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

27. Beech Grove (6)
Game 1: Indianapolis Manual vs. Danville.
Game 2: Indian Creek vs. Tri-West Hendricks.
Game 3: Beech Grove vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Indianapolis Northwest vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

28. Brown County (6)
Game 1: Greencastle vs. West Vigo.
Game 2: Edgewood vs. Owen Valley.
Game 3: South Vermillion vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Brown County vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

29. Rushville (7)
Game 1: Rushville vs. Batesville.
Game 2: Franklin County vs. Greensburg.
Game 3: Madison vs. South Dearborn.
Game 4: Lawrenceburg vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

30. Scottsburg (7)
Game 1: Corydon Central vs. North Harrison.
Game 2: Scottsburg vs. Salem.
Game 3: Silver Creek vs. Charlestown.
Game 4: Brownstown Central vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

31. Jasper (6)
Game 1: Heritage Hills vs. Mitchell.
Game 2: Washington vs. Jasper.
Game 3: Pike Central vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Vincennes Lincoln vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

32. Mt. Vernon (6)
Game 1: Evansville Bosse vs. Mt. Vernon.
Game 2: Princeton vs. Evansville Memorial.
Game 3: Boonville vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Gibson Southern vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.


Class 2A
33. River Forest (6)
Game 1: River Forest vs. Wheeler.
Game 2: Hammond Bishop Noll vs. Bowman Academy.
Game 3: Whiting vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Lake Station Edison vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

34. Hebron (6)
Game 1: Hebron vs. Winamac.
Game 2: Rochester vs. North Newton.
Game 3: Boone Grove vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: North Judson vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

35. Central Noble (6)
Game 1: Bremen vs. Prairie Heights.
Game 2: Westview vs. Central Noble.
Game 3: LaVille vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Fremont vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

36. Bluffton (6)
Game 1: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers vs. Adams Central.
Game 2: Bluffton vs. South Adams.
Game 3: Eastside vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Churubusco vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

37. Wabash (7)
Game 1: Cass vs. Manchester.
Game 2: Wabash vs. Southwood.
Game 3: Oak Hill vs. Northfield.
Game 4: North Miami vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

38. Fountain Central (6)
Game 1: Delphi vs. Fountain Central.
Game 2: Seeger vs. Sheridan.
Game 3: Clinton Central vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Carroll (Flora) vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

39. Madison-Grant (6)
Game 1: Elwood vs. Madison-Grant.
Game 2: Tipton vs. Alexandria.
Game 3: Eastern (Greentown) vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Taylor vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

40. Shenandoah (6)
Game 1: Shenandoah vs. Frankton.
Game 2: Wapahani vs. Winchester.
Game 3: Muncie Burris vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Lapel vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

41. Knightstown (7)
Game 1: Northeastern vs. Eastern Hancock.
Game 2: Cambridge City Lincoln vs. Hagerstown.
Game 3: Knightstown vs. Union County.
Game 4: Centerville vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

42. Heritage Christian (6)
Game 1: Indianapolis Broad Ripple vs. Indianapolis Marshall.
Game 2: Heritage Christian vs. Park Tudor.
Game 3: Herron vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Indianapolis Shortridge vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

43. Triton Central (6)
Game 1: Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter vs. Indianapolis Crispus Attucks.
Game 2: Indianapolis Washington vs. Triton Central.
Game 3: Indianapolis Scecina Memorial vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Indianapolis Metropolitan vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

44. Speedway (6)
Game 1: Speedway vs. South Putnam.
Game 2: Monrovia vs. Covenant Christian (Indianapolis).
Game 3: Cloverdale vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Cascade vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

45. South Ripley (6)
Game 1: North Decatur vs. Switzerland County.
Game 2: South Ripley vs. Southwestern (Hanover).
Game 3: Milan vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Austin vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

46. Paoli (6)
Game 1: Clarksville vs. Paoli.
Game 2: Crawford County vs. Henryville.
Game 3: Providence vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Eastern (Pekin) vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

47. Sullivan (7)
Game 1: North Knox vs. Bloomfield.
Game 2: Sullivan vs. Eastern Greene.
Game 3: Linton-Stockton vs. South Knox.
Game 4: North Central (Farmersburg) vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

48. Forest Park (7)
Game 1: Evansville Mater Dei vs. South Spencer.
Game 2: Southridge vs. North Posey.
Game 3: Forest Park vs. Perry Central.
Game 4: Tell City vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

Class A
49. Morgan Township (7)
Game 1: LaCrosse vs. Gary Lighthouse Academy.
Game 2: Morgan Township vs. Kouts.
Game 3: 21st Century-Gary vs. Washington Township.
Game 4: Covenant Christian (DeMotte) vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

50. North White (6)
Game 1: Caston vs. South Newton.
Game 2: Pioneer vs. West Central.
Game 3: North White vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Tri-County vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

51. Oregon-Davis (7)
Game 1: South Central (Union Mills) vs. Culver Community.
Game 2: Westville vs. Oregon-Davis.
Game 3: Argos vs. Marquette Catholic.
Game 4: Triton vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

52. Fort Wayne Canterbury (8)
Game 1: Lakeland Christian Academy vs. Hamilton.
Game 2: Bethany Christian vs. Howe.
Game 3: Elkhart Christian vs. Lakewood Park Christian.
Game 4: Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian vs. Fort Wayne Canterbury.
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

53. North Vermillion (6)
Game 1: Attica vs. Covington.
Game 2: Turkey Run vs. Riverton Parke.
Game 3: North Vermillion vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Rockville vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

54. Rossville (6)
Game 1: Frontier vs. Lafayette Central Catholic.
Game 2: Clinton Prairie vs. Rossville.
Game 3: Tri-Central vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Faith Christian vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

55. Southern Wells (6)
Game 1: Daleville vs. Wes-Del.
Game 2: Southern Wells vs. Liberty Christian.
Game 3: Monroe Central vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Cowan vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

56. Randolph Southern (6)
Game 1: Randolph Southern vs. Seton Catholic.
Game 2: Blue River Valley vs. Tri.
Game 3: Union City vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Union (Modoc) vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

57. Clay City (5)
Game 1: Union (Dugger) vs. Eminence.
Game 2: Clay City vs. White River Valley.
Game 3: Shakamak vs. Winner of Game 1.
Championship: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

58. Bethesda Christian (6)
Game 1: University vs. Bethesda Christian.
Game 2: Indiana School for the Deaf vs. International.
Game 3: Fall Creek Academy vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Tindley vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

59. Morristown (8)
Game 1: Morristown vs. Indianapolis Lutheran.
Game 2: Greenwood Christian vs. Southwestern (Shelbyville).
Game 3: Irvington Preparatory Academy vs. Baptist Academy.
Game 4: Edinburgh vs. Waldron.
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

60. Jac-Cen-Del (6)
Game 1: Jac-Cen-Del vs. Hauser.
Game 2: Oldenburg Academy vs. South Decatur.
Game 3: Shawe Memorial vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Rising Sun vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

61. Springs Valley (6)
Game 1: Orleans vs. Crothersville.
Game 2: Trinity Lutheran vs. Springs Valley.
Game 3: West Washington vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Medora vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

62. New Washington (6)
Game 1: Christian Academy of Indiana vs. South Central (Elizabeth).
Game 2: New Washington vs. Borden.
Game 3: Lanesville vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Rock Creek Academy vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

63. Barr-Reeve (6)
Game 1: Shoals vs. Loogootee.
Game 2: Barr-Reeve vs. North Daviess.
Game 3: Vincennes Rivet vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4: Washington Catholic vs. Winner of Game 2.
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

64. Tecumseh (4)
Game 1: Tecumseh vs. Wood Memorial.
Game 2: Northeast Dubois vs. Cannelton.
Championship: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.



Regionals
Date: Saturday, February 16, 2013.
Admission: $7 per session; $10 both sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.

Class 4A
1. Valparaiso
Game 1: Winner at Portage vs. Winner at Munster.
Game 2: Winner at Penn vs. Winner at Concord.
Championship: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

2. Kokomo
Game 1: Winner at Fort Wayne Snider vs. Winner at Logansport.
Game 2: Winner at Westfield vs. Winner at Homestead.
Championship: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

3. Decatur Central
Game 1: Winner at Greenfield-Central vs. Winner at Terre Haute South.
Game 2: Winner at Lawrence Central vs. Winner at Brownsburg.
Championship: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

4. Bedford North Lawrence
Game 1: Winner at Franklin Community vs. Winner at Evansville Central.
Game 2: Winner at Columbus East vs. Winner at New Albany.
Championship: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.



Class 3A
5. Rensselaer Central
Game 1: Winner at Benton Central vs. Winner at Hanover Central.
Game 2: Winner at Griffith vs. Winner at New Prairie.
Championship: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

6. Bellmont
Game 1: Winner at Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger vs. Winner at NorthWood.
Game 2: Winner at Hamilton Heights vs. Winner at Mississinewa.
Championship: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

7. Danville
Game 1: Winner at Indianapolis Bishop Chatard vs. Winner at Lebanon.
Game 2: Winner at Beech Grove vs. Winner at Brown County.
Championship: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

8. Brownstown Central
Game 1: Winner at Mt. Vernon vs. Winner at Scottsburg.
Game 2: Winner at Rushville vs. Winner at Jasper.
Championship: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.



Class 2A
9. Rochester
Game 1: Winner at Central Noble vs. Winner at Bluffton.
Game 2: Winner at River Forest vs. Winner at Hebron.
Championship: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

10. Lapel
Game 1: Winner at Wabash vs. Winner at Fountain Central.
Game 2: Winner at Shenandoah vs. Winner at Madison-Grant.
Championship: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

11. Speedway
Game 1: Winner at Heritage Christian vs. Winner at Speedway.
Game 2: Winner at Triton Central vs. Winner at Knightstown.
Championship: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

12. Paoli
Game 1: Winner at Paoli vs. Winner at Forest Park.
Game 2: Winner at Sullivan vs. Winner at South Ripley.
Championship: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.



Class A
13. Caston
Game 1: Winner at Morgan Township vs. Winner at Oregon-Davis.
Game 2: Winner at Fort Wayne Canterbury vs. Winner at North White.
Championship: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

14. Tri-Central
Game 1: Winner at Rossville vs. Winner at Randolph Southern.
Game 2: Winner at North Vermillion vs. Winner at Southern Wells.
Championship: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

15. Southwestern (Shelbyville)
Game 1: Winner at Clay City vs. Winner at Bethesda Christian.
Game 2: Winner at Jac-Cen-Del vs. Winner at Morristown.
Championship: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

16. West Washington
Game 1: Winner at New Washington vs. Winner at Barr-Reeve.
Game 2: Winner at Tecumseh vs. Winner at Springs Valley.
Championship: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.



Semi-States
Date: Saturday, Feb. 23, 2013.
Admission: $8.
Home Team: The winners of the odd-numbered regionals will be the designated home teams.
Note: Teams will be assigned to semi-state sites on Sunday, Feb. 17.

North
1. Crown Point
2. Warsaw

South
1. Richmond
2. Bedford North Lawrence



State Finals
Date: Saturday, March 2, 2013.
Site: Hulman Center, 200 N. 8th Street, Terre Haute.
Admission: $15.00 per session.
Reserved single session tickets may be purchased at the participating schools the week of the state finals. Contact participating schools for ticket distribution hours. Any remaining tickets may be purchased on game day at the Hulman Center.
Home Team: The winners of the south semi-states will be the designated home teams.
Gates Open: The Hulman Center will open gates to fans beginning one hour prior to the start of the Class A game (9:30 am ET) and the 3A game (5 pm ET). The building will be cleared between the 2A and 3A games.
Television: All four state championship games will be broadcast live throughout the state on the IHSAA Champions Television Network.

Class A | 10:30 am ET
Class 2A | Follows Class A game
Class 3A | 6 pm ET
Class 4A | Follows Class 3A game


Indiana NEWS

[More]

Latest Headlines:


 

Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos HickoryHusker.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.